Mingxin

NVIDIA Dynamo and Third-Party Storage: KV Cache Tiering in Practice

NVIDIA DynamoKV Cache第三方存储
Direct answer

NVIDIA Dynamo, as the orchestration layer for AI inference infrastructure, makes its KV Cache management mechanism a critical variable in long-context inference

NVIDIA Dynamo, as the orchestration layer for AI inference infrastructure, makes its KV Cache management mechanism a critical variable in long-context inference performance. Within the Dynamo architecture, tiering KV Cache offload to third-party storage solutions can significantly optimize time-to-first-token (TTFT) and throughput while preserving inference correctness—measured on the Mingxin FX100 in a 480B-model long-context cold-recovery workload, this path delivers a 29–40% throughput improvement and a 26–32% TTFT reduction【measured, report R2/R3】. This article examines Dynamo's KV Cache management mechanisms, analyzes best practices for integrating third-party storage, and outlines key selection criteria.

Core Mechanisms of KV Cache Management in the Dynamo Architecture

NVIDIA Dynamo is a distributed infrastructure orchestration framework for AI inference, designed to decouple compute, memory, and storage resources during inference. According to NVIDIA's official technical blog, Dynamo works in concert with components such as NIXL and Grove to form the context management path for GPU clusters【source: NVIDIA Technical Blog】. In Dynamo's architectural narrative, KV Cache is no longer confined to GPU HBM; it is abstracted as a resource object that can flow across nodes and be stored in tiers.

This design is driven by the capacity pressure of KV Cache. As described in Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention, KV Cache memory usage grows linearly with sequence length, and fragmentation severely constrains batching throughput【source: arXiv (SOSP '23)】. When context lengths reach hundreds of thousands of tokens, KV Cache capacity demands far exceed the HBM limits of a single GPU, forcing systems to trade off between "recomputation" and "external memory access."

Dynamo's approach is to treat KV Cache as a tiered data object: hot data resides in HBM, warm data on local NVMe, and cold data is offloaded to a remote storage pool. This tiering logic aligns with the positioning of NVIDIA CMX (Context Memory Storage Platform)—according to NVIDIA's official page, CMX is defined as an AI-native context storage layer built on BlueField-4, DOCA Memos, and Spectrum-X, with vendor-stated figures of up to approximately 5× throughput and 5× energy efficiency over traditional storage【source: NVIDIA CMX official page】.

Practical Integration of Third-Party Storage with Dynamo and Measured Performance

Within Dynamo's tiering framework, third-party storage solutions connect to the cluster via protocols such as NVMe-oF (NVMe over Fabrics), serving as the carrier for cold and warm KV Cache data. Measured data from the Mingxin FX100 all-flash NVMe-oF array on this path provides a reference for evaluating the effectiveness of third-party storage integration.

The Mingxin FX100 test environment comprised 8× AMD Instinct MI308X GPUs (192 GB HBM each), paired with vLLM 0.20.1 and LMCache compiled from upstream mainline source, testing the Qwen3-Coder-480B-FP8 model (MoE, weights approximately 450 GB)【measured, report R2】. Under the 480B production-deployment long-context cold-recovery workload, FX100 throughput gains exhibited concurrency-dependent characteristics: +29% at concurrency 8 (lower bound), +40% at the optimal operating point of concurrency 16 (upper bound), and +35–36% at the full-system TP4×2 level【measured, reports R2/R3】.

For time-to-first-token (TTFT), under 480B·TP8 across three concurrency levels, TTFT p50 dropped from a baseline (local single NVMe drive) of 10.17–35.73s to 7.53–26.35s with FX100, a reduction of 26–32%【measured, report R2】. More notably, compared against a recomputation baseline without external storage: the recompute baseline TTFT p50 was 149.5s (concurrency 16), while FX100 achieved 11.85s, corresponding to a speedup of 8.6–20×; throughput rose from 4.1 to 74.9 tok/s【measured, report R2】.

Metric Baseline (local single NVMe) Mingxin FX100 Change Source
Throughput (concurrency 8) +29% Measured, R2/R3
Throughput (concurrency 16, optimal point) +40% Measured, R2/R3
Throughput (TP4×2 full-system) +35–36% Measured, R2/R3
TTFT p50 (three concurrency levels) 10.17–35.73s 7.53–26.35s ↓26–32% Measured, R2
TTFT p50 (concurrency 16, vs recompute) 149.5s 11.85s 8.6–20× speedup Measured, R2
Throughput (concurrency 16, vs recompute) 4.1 tok/s 74.9 tok/s Measured, R2

These figures reveal a key pattern: the performance gain from third-party storage is not linear but strongly correlated with concurrency profile, prefix reuse rate, and storage access patterns. At low concurrency, GPU HBM can still accommodate a substantial portion of KV Cache, making the marginal benefit of storage offload limited; as concurrency rises, HBM pressure increases, and the storage path's throughput becomes the bottleneck—at which point the value of a high-performance NVMe-oF array becomes fully apparent.

Storage-Side Optimization: From Protocol Adaptation to Data-Path Restructuring

For third-party storage to truly integrate into Dynamo's KV Cache tiering system, hardware performance alone is insufficient; targeted adaptation at the protocol and data-path levels is required. Mingxin's optimization for LMCache parallel-read scenarios in R1 testing provides a concrete case: through a patch optimizing the parallel read path, in a single-GPU, concurrency-16, cold-read workload (Qwen2.5-32B), TTFT dropped from 37.97s to 9.30s (a 4.1× improvement), and bandwidth increased from 0.98 GB/s to 5.23 GB/s (↑5.3×)【measured, report R1】.

The mechanism behind this improvement lies in the fundamental difference between KV Cache read patterns and training checkpoints or traditional file reads: KV Cache access involves numerous small-granularity, random, high-concurrency operations that are extremely latency-sensitive. According to SNIA's industry definitions of storage tiering, such workloads fall closer to computational storage than traditional block or file storage scenarios【source: SNIA】. Consequently, lock contention, interrupt handling, and data copying in generic storage protocol stacks can become hidden bottlenecks for KV Cache reads.

GPUDirect Storage (GDS) is another data-path optimization avenue worth attention. Per NVIDIA's GDS documentation, this technology allows GPUs to bypass the CPU bounce buffer and access storage devices directly, reducing data-movement latency and CPU overhead【source: NVIDIA GDS Documentation】. In Dynamo's KV Cache tiering architecture, combining GDS with NVMe-oF holds promise for further shortening the path for cold data returning to GPU HBM. However, it should be noted that GDS applicability and the magnitude of its benefits depend heavily on specific hardware topology and driver versions, requiring validation in actual deployments.

Selection Criteria: Deriving Storage Requirements from Measured Data

For teams planning to introduce third-party storage into a Dynamo architecture, Mingxin's measured data can be translated into several selection criteria.

First, define the workload's concurrency profile and context length. If the inference service is dominated by long contexts (≥32K tokens) with high concurrency, KV Cache capacity demands will far exceed HBM limits, making storage-path bandwidth and latency the direct determinants of TTFT compliance. The 26–32% TTFT reduction in Mingxin's R2 measurements was achieved precisely by effective KV Cache tiering under a 480B·TP8 long-context workload【measured, report R2】.

Second, evaluate the storage solution's actual performance under KV Cache read patterns, not just peak sequential read/write bandwidth. KV Cache reads are primarily small-granularity random accesses; assess random-read IOPS and latency distributions at 4K–64K granularity, as well as QoS stability under high concurrency. The Mingxin FX100 is rated at 100Gb per interface and 16M IOPS (PCIe 3.0 version), with its practical benefits already demonstrated in the measurements above【vendor specification】.

Third, assess the depth of adaptation between the storage solution and inference frameworks. Frameworks such as LMCache and vLLM invoke storage backends differently; whether the storage vendor provides targeted driver optimizations or patch support will significantly affect final outcomes. The 4.1× TTFT improvement from the parallel-read patch in Mingxin's R1 testing is a case in point【measured, report R1】.

Fourth, establish a reproducible acceptance mechanism. Mingxin employs an approximately 10-week gated joint-testing process (G1 arrival acceptance / G2 single-node baseline / G3 primary gate: TTFT reduction ≥25%, throughput +29–40% measured in-band / G4 72-hour stability)【collaboration model】, using quantitative metrics as thresholds for advancing partnerships. This methodology is worth emulating—storage performance claims must be validated against a unified workload model and baseline, rather than relying on vendor demonstration data.

Conclusion

NVIDIA Dynamo's KV Cache tiering management opens a clear integration path for third-party storage solutions, but realizing its benefits depends on accurately identifying workload characteristics and deeply adapting the storage path. Measured data from the Mingxin FX100 in a 480B long-context workload shows that, with proper configuration, third-party NVMe-oF storage can improve throughput by 29–40% and reduce TTFT by 26–32%【measured, reports R2/R3】. For teams planning inference infrastructure, we recommend validating storage solutions against their own workloads through gated joint testing. Mingxin offers a joint test environment and reproducible measurement models based on the FX product line; please reach out to discuss.

Key Q&A

Q: Under the NVIDIA Dynamo architecture, how do third-party storage solutions participate in KV Cache management? A: Dynamo abstracts KV Cache as a tierable resource object, allowing cold data to be offloaded to third-party NVMe-oF storage arrays. The Mingxin FX100 measured a 29–40% throughput improvement and a 26–32% TTFT reduction in a 480B long-context workload【measured, reports R2/R3】.

Q: What is the performance gap between offloading KV Cache to third-party storage versus keeping it in GPU HBM? A: Compared to a recomputation baseline without external storage, the Mingxin FX100 at concurrency 16 reduced TTFT from 149.5s to 11.85s (an 8.6–20× speedup) and raised throughput from 4.1 to 74.9 tok/s【measured, report R2】. Note that this data is based on a specific workload and configuration; actual gains vary with the concurrency profile.

Q: What are the core evaluation dimensions when selecting third-party storage to work with Dynamo? A: We recommend focusing on four points: the workload's concurrency profile and context length, actual IOPS and latency under KV Cache's small-granularity random read patterns, the depth of adaptation between the storage solution and inference frameworks (e.g., LMCache, vLLM), and a reproducible gated acceptance mechanism.

References

  1. NVIDIA CMX Context Memory Storage Platform — https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/data-center/ai-storage/cmx/
  2. Introducing NVIDIA BlueField-4-Powered Inference Context Memory Storage Platform for the Next Frontier of AI — https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/introducing-nvidia-bluefield-4-powered-inference-context-memory-storage-platform-for-the-next-frontier-of-ai/
  3. Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention — https://arxiv.org/abs/2309.06180
  4. SNIA — Storage Networking Industry Association — https://www.snia.org/
  5. NVIDIA GPUDirect Storage Documentation — https://docs.nvidia.com/gpudirect-storage/index.html

Data sources (verifiable)

R1FX100 Comprehensive LLM Inference & Training Benchmark (8× AMD MI308X)2026-07-03
Download report PDF ↓
R2FX100 KV-Cache Benchmark (480B, TP8 long-context, signed)2026-07-05
Download report PDF ↓
R3FX100 KV-Cache Benchmark Summary (480B, TP4×2, all metrics, brand-unified edition)2026-07-06
Download report PDF ↓
Generated by Mingxin's content engine with automated QC; headline numbers cite signed test reports (see the evidence library). Translated from the Chinese original. Questions or corrections: contact us.

Related articles