Mingxin

How KV Cache Hit Rate Determines LLM API Costs

KV Cache存储加速LMCachevLLM
Direct answer

KV Cache hit rate is a variable in current LLM inference cost structures that deserves more attention than raw compute. For API providers

KV Cache hit rate is a variable in current LLM inference cost structures that deserves more attention than raw compute. For API providers, whether a prefix cache hits or misses directly determines whether a single request follows the expensive GPU recomputation path or the inexpensive storage read path—a difference that, in long-context scenarios, can create order-of-magnitude gaps in cost and latency. Measured on the AMD MI308X platform, Mingxin's KV Cache tiered storage acceleration improved inference throughput by 29–40% and reduced first-token latency by 26–32% [measured, reports R2/R3]. This means cache strategy is not a performance optimization option but a foundational variable in the cost structure.

Why KV Cache Hit Rate Is the First Cost Lever

KV Cache is essentially a cache of computed key-value pairs in the attention mechanism. According to "Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention," KV Cache memory management directly affects serving throughput—the paging mechanism proposed in that study was designed to address GPU memory fragmentation. However, paging management only solves efficiency within GPU memory; it does not address the deeper contradiction: GPU memory is limited, while KV Cache for long-context requests can reach several GB or even tens of GB.

When a request misses the cache, the system must recompute all key-value pairs for the full prefix from scratch. The compute and latency consumed by this process are especially pronounced on a 480B-parameter model. Mingxin's measured results, report R2, show that in a baseline scenario without external memory recomputation offload, the TTFT p50 at concurrency level 16 reached 149.5 seconds, while with FX100 storage acceleration it dropped to 11.85 seconds—a speedup of 8.6–20× [measured, report R2]. For API providers, those 149 seconds mean GPU resources are occupied by a single request for an extended period, sharply reducing the number of requests serviceable per unit time.

How Cache Hit Rate Transmits to API Pricing

The underlying logic of API pricing is the marginal cost per token. Public cloud GPU instances are billed by the hour; according to the Amazon Web Services EC2 On-Demand pricing page, GPU instances are billed per hour and per instance family—meaning idle and busy GPUs incur the same cost. If KV Cache misses keep GPUs occupied with recomputation tasks, providers must either raise unit prices to cover wasted compute or accept lower profit margins.

Improving cache hit rates directly changes the ratio of fixed to variable costs in the cost structure. At high hit rates, most requests only need to read KV Cache from storage, with the GPU handling incremental decoding alone, significantly reducing compute consumption per token. According to "SGLang: Efficient Execution of Structured Language Model Programs," the RadixAttention mechanism improves hit rates in multi-turn dialogue and shared-prefix scenarios through prefix-tree reuse—the qualitative conclusion of that study points in the same direction: prefix reuse is a core means of reducing inference cost.

Mingxin's measured data provides quantitative anchors for this logic. In R2 testing, on a 480B model with TP8 across three concurrency levels, TTFT p50 dropped from 10.17–35.73 seconds to 7.53–26.35 seconds [measured, report R2]. Shorter TTFT means shorter GPU occupancy, which, under hourly-billed cloud resource models, translates directly into lower cost per request.

Storage Economics: The Key Trade-off in KV Cache Tiering

The core trade-off in KV Cache tiering is this: GPU memory is expensive but fast; storage is cheap but slow. According to "Mooncake: A KVCache-centric Disaggregated Architecture for LLM Serving," a KVCache-centric disaggregated architecture optimizes this trade-off through prefix cache reuse and cross-node KV pooling—its qualitative conclusion is that offloading KV Cache from GPU memory to a remote storage pool can improve overall resource utilization.

Mingxin FX100 measurements demonstrate the potential boundary of storage-side acceleration. In the LMCache parallel-read patch scenario, a cold-read disk test at single-GPU concurrency 16 on the Qwen2.5-32B model reduced TTFT from 37.97 seconds to 9.30 seconds, with bandwidth improving from 0.98 GB/s to 5.23 GB/s [measured, report R1]. This data shows that storage medium read bandwidth is the bottleneck in cold-start scenarios—once KV Cache is offloaded from GPU memory to storage, the storage's IOPS and bandwidth capabilities determine the upper limit of cache read speed.

Scenario Metric Baseline After FX100 Acceleration Improvement Source
480B long context Throughput (concurrency 8) +29% Measured, R2
480B long context Throughput (concurrency 16, best) +40% Measured, R2
480B TP4×2 Throughput (full-machine basis) +35–36% Measured, R3
480B TP8 TTFT p50 10.17–35.73s 7.53–26.35s ↓26–32% Measured, R2
No external memory recomputation TTFT p50 (concurrency 16) 149.5s 11.85s 8.6–20× Measured, R2
Qwen2.5-32B cold disk read TTFT 37.97s 9.30s 4.1× Measured, R1
Ascend 910B loading DeepSeek-70B load time 1399s 150s 9.3× Measured, R9

The data above shows that KV Cache storage acceleration delivers the most significant gains in long-context and cold-start scenarios. For API providers, this means cache strategy design must be tiered by request pattern: requests with high-frequency shared prefixes (such as multi-turn dialogue and code completion) should be prioritized for GPU memory or high-speed storage residency, while low-frequency long-tail requests can be moved down to large-capacity storage pools.

Real-World Constraints on Cache Pricing and Selection Criteria

The complexity of cache pricing lies in the fact that hit rate is not a static parameter—it fluctuates with request distribution, time windows, and model versions. When setting cache-related prices, API providers must weigh three constraints: SLA requirements (TTFT upper bounds), context length distribution, and concurrency patterns.

According to the Microsoft Azure Linux virtual machine pricing page, cloud GPU VM billing models include on-demand, reserved, and spot modes, with significant regional variation. This mechanism shows that the acquisition cost of GPU resources itself has elasticity—reserved instance unit prices are lower than on-demand but require committed usage duration. Similarly, KV Cache storage can be designed as different service tiers: hot cache (GPU memory level), warm cache (NVMe level), and cold cache (large-capacity pool), with each tier's pricing reflecting its marginal cost differences.

Mingxin's collaboration model offers a path to reduce selection risk: approximately 10 weeks of joint testing includes gate-based validation, where the G3 primary gate requires TTFT reduction ≥25% and throughput improvement of 29–40% to fall within the measured band—if targets are not met, the engagement stops. This reproducible validation approach grounds the cost model in measured data rather than vendor claims.

Key Q&A from This Article

Q: Why does KV Cache hit rate affect API pricing? A: On a miss, the GPU must recompute all prefix key-value pairs, consuming compute and time, which directly raises per-token cost under hourly-billed cloud resource models. Mingxin's measurements show storage acceleration reduces TTFT by 26–32%, shortening GPU occupancy time [measured, report R2].

Q: How large are the gains from tiered KV Cache storage? A: Gains are most significant in long-context scenarios. On a 480B model without external memory recomputation, TTFT dropped from 149.5s to 11.85s [measured, report R2]; on the Ascend 910B platform, DeepSeek-70B loading dropped from 1399s to 150s [measured, report R9]. Gains vary with hit rate and request patterns.

Q: How can the measured effectiveness of a KV Cache storage solution be validated? A: Through gate-based joint testing, where the G3 primary gate requires TTFT reduction ≥25% and throughput improvement of 29–40% to fall within the measured band. Mingxin provides approximately 10 weeks of phased joint testing, with engagement stopped if targets are not met.

References

  1. Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention — https://arxiv.org/abs/2309.06180
  2. SGLang: Efficient Execution of Structured Language Model Programs — https://arxiv.org/abs/2312.07104
  3. Mooncake: A KVCache-centric Disaggregated Architecture for LLM Serving — https://arxiv.org/abs/2407.00079
  4. EC2 On-Demand Instance Pricing — https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/pricing/on-demand/
  5. Pricing - Linux Virtual Machines | Microsoft Azure — https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/virtual-machines/linux/

Data sources (verifiable)

R1FX100 Comprehensive LLM Inference & Training Benchmark (8× AMD MI308X)2026-07-03
Download report PDF ↓
R2FX100 KV-Cache Benchmark (480B, TP8 long-context, signed)2026-07-05
Download report PDF ↓
R3FX100 KV-Cache Benchmark Summary (480B, TP4×2, all metrics, brand-unified edition)2026-07-06
Download report PDF ↓
R9Mingxin FX100-HBMM vs NFS Baseline on Huawei Ascend 910B2026-05-30
Contact us for access →
Generated by Mingxin's content engine with automated QC; headline numbers cite signed test reports (see the evidence library). Translated from the Chinese original. Questions or corrections: contact us.

Related articles